Computer Gk Questions And Answers Objective With Free PDF Download

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Computer Gk Questions And Answers Objective With Free PDF Download

Computer Gk Questions And Answers Objective

Computer Gk Questions And Answers Objective

Q.1. Which device is used to reproduce drawings using pens that are attached to movable arms? 

(A) Plotter
(B) Light Pen
(C) Scanner
(D) Printer
Ans .   A

Q.2. ‘Scitation’ is the online host service of – 

(A) American Institute of Physics
(B) University of Maryland
(C) Society for Industrial
(D) Oxford University
Ans .   A

Q.3. Which set of rules is applicable for exchange of files over Internet?

(A) FTP/IP
(B) HTTP
(C) HTML
(D) HYPERLINK
Ans .   B

Q.4. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes 

(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
Ans .   D

Q.5. A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document is called ___ 

(A) anchor
(B) hyperlink
(C) reference
(D) URL
Ans .   B

Q.6. One Terabyte (1 TB) is equal to?

(A) 1028 GB
(B) 1012 GB
(C) 1000 GB
(D) 1024 GB
Ans .   D

Q.7. Which operating system is developed and used by Apple Inc?

(A) Windows
(B) Android
(C) iOS
(D) UNIX
Ans .   C

Q.8. Which of the following memories is an optical memory?         

(A) Floppy Disk
(B) Bubble Memories
(C) CD–ROM
(D) Core Memories
Ans .   C

Q.9.Java was originally invented by             

(A) Oracle
(B) Microsoft
(C) Novell
(D) Sun
Ans .   D

Q.10. Whose trademark is the operating system UNIX?         

(A) Motorola
(B) Microsoft
(C) BELL Laboratories
(D) AshtonTate
Ans .   C

Q.11.  Random Access Memory (RAM) is which storage of device?

(A) Primay
(B) Secondary
(C) Teriary
(D) Off line
Ans .   A

Q.12.  What is full form CMOS ?

(A) Content Metal Oxide Semiconductor
(B) Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
(C) Complementary Metal Oxygen Semiconductor
(D) Complementary Metal Oscillator Semiconductor
Ans .   B

Q.13.  MPG is an file extension of which type of files?

(A) Audio
(B) Image
(C) Video
(D) Flash
Ans .   C

Q.14.  Who is the founder of the Internet?

(A) Vint Cerf     
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Tim Berners-Lee     
(D) None of these
Ans .   C

Q.15.  Who is the father of email?

(A) Tim Berners Lee       
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Paul Buchheit           
(D) Ray Tomlinson
Ans. D

Q.16.  Which one is the first search engine in internet?

(A) Google
(B) Archie
(C) Altavista
(D) WAIS
Ans .   B

Q.17. Which one is the first web browser invented in 1990?

(A) Internet Explorer
(B) Mosaic
(C) Mozilla
(D) Nexus
Ans .  D

Q.18.  Which Penguin is the mascot of Linux Operating system?

(A) SUX
(B) TUX(C) MUX
(D) AUX
Ans .  B

Q.19.  Which of the following is the most powerful type of computer?           

(A) Super–micro
(B) Super conductor
(C) Super computer
(D) Megaframe
Ans .   C

Computer Gk Questions And Answers PDF Download click here

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Comment